Bishop McCort High School
Football

 
    2006 Varsity Roster

 

No. Name Class Ht. Wt. Position

Parish/Church

1

Jared Kubinsky

Sr.

5-8 160

WR/DB

St. Patrick

2

Matt McIntyre

Jr.

5-11 145

WR/DB

St. Benedict

3

Matt Varga

Jr.

5-7 161

WR/DB

St. Mary Byzantine

4

Jon McClain

So.

5-8 140

WR/DB

Our Mother of Sorrows

5

Eric Lowry

So.

5-11 155

WR/DB

Our Mother of Sorrows

6

Brad Barbin

Sr.

5-10 190

RB/LB

Our Mother of Sorrows

7

Jason Reynolds

So.

6-0 182

WR/LB

St. Patrick

8

Josh Kubinsky

Sr.

5-9 165

RB/DB

St. Patrick

9

Matt Ingram

So.

5-7 148

WR/DB

Our Mother of Sorrows

10

Jordan DeFrances

Jr.

5-10 175

QB/LB

Our Mother of Sorrows

14

Anthony Gibbs

So.

5-9 160

QB/DB

St. Clement

17

Dane Domonkos

Fr.

5-7 155

K/P

St. Anthony of Padua

20

Jon Ewing

Sr.

5-8 180

RB/LB

St. Casimir

21

Chris Seidel

Sr.

5-11 173

WR/DB

Our Mother of Sorrows

22

Ben Pastorek

Jr.

6-2 188

P/K

Our Mother of Sorrows

23

Matt Terchanik

So.

5-8 147

WR/DB

St. John Gualbert

24

Jack Schrey

So.

5-8 150

QB/DB

Our Mother of Sorrows

27

T.J. McAneny

So.

5-10 185

RB/LB

Our Mother of Sorrows

28

John Nehrig

Jr.

5-9 165

K/P

.

30

Mike Swarney

Jr.

. .

TE/LB

.

31

Wes Corbaci

So.

5-7 140

WR/DB

St. Stephen

33

Steve Sheridan

Jr.

5-9 195

RB/LB

St. Clement

34

Isa Wadley

So.

. .

.

.

35

Phil Kniss

Jr.

5-9 165

WR/DB

St. Andrew

41

Brian Gable

Sr.

5-8 170

OL/LB

St. John the Baptist

44

Scott Lewis

Sr.

5-11 202

RB/LB

Most Holy Trinity

50

Anthony Caperelli

Jr.

6-1 220

OL/LB

Our Mother of Sorrows

51

Derek Leventry

So.

5-11 190

OL/DL

St. Andrew

52

Chris Kawchak

Sr.

6-2 225

OL/DE

St. Francis in the Fields

53

Jon Paros

Sr.

6-1 245

C/DT

St. Benedict

54

Joe Guaetta

Jr.

5-10 205

OL/DL

Our Mother of Sorrows

55

Rick Hajko

So.

6-1 215

T/DT

St. Therese

59

John Herbick

Jr.

5-9 207

OL/LB

St. Benedict

60

Rick James

Jr.

5-8 196

OL/LB

St. Benedict

61

Josh Leech

Jr.

5-9 180

G/LB

Our Mother of Sorrows

62

Darold Palmore

Sr.

5-11 225

OL/DL

.

63

John Millard

So.

5-10 225

OL/DL

St. Benedict

67

Josh Barbin

So.

5-8 175

OL/DL

Our Mother of Sorrows

68

Ethan Cook

Jr.

5-9 184

OL/DE

St. Thomas

70

Jake Rosenbaum

Sr.

6-2 205

OL/DL

Our Mother of Sorrows

71

Joe Dubovi

Sr.

6-2 220

TE/DE

St. John Gualbert

74

Wayne Jones

Sr.

6-2 315

T/DT

Shiloh Baptist

80

Kevin Dorian

So.

5-9 160

TE/DL

Our Mother of Sorrows

81

Mike O'Reilly

Jr.

5-8 125

WR/DB

St. Clement

85

Michael Cruz

Jr.

6-4 255

TE/DE

St. Clare of Assisi
             

 

   
     
Coaches    
Ken Salem, Head Coach   (11th year)    
Dave Seidel, Assistant Coach    
Greg Gardill, Assistant Coach    
Dan Santoro, Assistant Coach    
J.D. Jones, Assistant Coach    
Tim Regan, Assistant Coach    
Tom Newcomer,  Assistant Coach    
Dean Gindlesperger, Assistant Coach    
Kevin Sheridan, Assistant Coach    
     
Director of Education   Principal
Dr. Charles J. Koren   Mr. Kenneth S. Salem
     
President of Institutional Advancement   Dean of Students
Sister Donna Marie Leiden, S.C.   Mrs. Jocelyn Brett
     
Statisticians   Athletic Director
Mr. Paul Hollern   Mr. Fran Zima
Mr. Sean Wesner    
     
Team Physicians   Athletic Trainer
Dr. Joel Borkow   Mr. Chris Mamula
Dr. Chester Beres    
Dr. Don Lowry   Student Trainers
    Bryan Hummel
Official Radio Stations   Colin Cunningham
850 AM - WNTJ / 990 AM - WNTW   Dan Kennedy
    Will Scholly
    Kelsey Babik
Radio Commentators   Mike Kennedy
Mr. Al Steele    
Mr. Denny Altimore    
     
Game Announcer   Web Site
Mr. John DeFazio   mccort.daj.k12.pa.us/athletics